HumoCard is a Humo payment system based on bank payment cards to settle transactions both in Uzbekistan and abroad. The Humo system is an integral part of the payment system of Uzbekistan.
Humo is a complex of the settlement participants, payment instruments and settlement funds, software and hardware, as well as the flow of funds within the country and the interaction with foreign payment systems.
The operator of the payment system is National Interbank Processing Centre LLC, which performs the information clearing of operations in foreign currency in Uzbekistan, as well as the processing functions for all operations within the HumoCard payment system.
The function of the Bank which carries out settlements in national currency within the HumoCard payment system is performed by the Clearing Centre of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Humo payment system represented by its operator has established relations with international payment systems (Visa, MasterCard, Union Pay International) to ensure the conduct of operations in foreign currency by Humo bank cards abroad and by the cards of foreign banks of the above systems in Uzbekistan. The Bank membership in the HumoCard payment system is voluntary.